Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy

Commercial Vehicle Contracts Limited's Website – commercialvehiclecontracts.co.uk
 
In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:
 
The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", "You” and "Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", "Ourselves”, "We” and "Us", refers to our Company. "Party”, "Parties”, or "Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.
 
Disclaimer
 
All images are for illustrative purposes only, and may not reflect the actual specification of the vehicle.
 
Exclusions and Limitations
 
The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:
 
• Excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
 
• Excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages.
 
The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.
 
Availability
 
Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.
 
Links to this Website
 
You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.
 
Links from this Website
 
We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed, or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
 
Copyright Notice
 
Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website, inclusive of graphics and imagery.
 
Communication
 
We have different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.
 
This company is registered in England and Wales, Company No. 08293298, registered office TaxAssist Accountants, 74 London Road, Bexhill on Sea, TN39 3LE.
 
General
 
The laws of England and Wales govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website and using our services/buying our products you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.
 
Notification of Changes
 
The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personally Identifiable Information, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis.
 
These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of a booking or Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.
 

Privacy Policy


 
This website is the property of Commercial Vehicle Contracts Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters.
 
This privacy policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.cvcfinance.co.uk or via email. This policy is occasionally updated by us so please do re-review from time to time.
 
Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that which we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.
 
1) Information We Collect
 
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you.
 
1.1 Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
 
1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information, a newsletter etc or make an enquiry or quote request.
 
1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.
 
2) Use of Cookies
 
On occasion, we may gather information about your computer usage. This is used to enhance our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with www.cvcfinance.co.uk so that we can continue to develop the website and make it a better experience for our visitors.
 
All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.
 
3) Use Of Your Information
 
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
 
3.1 To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
 
To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you.
 
3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.
 
3.3 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
 
3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
 
4) Storing Your Personal Data
 
4.1 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.
 
4.2 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
5) Disclosing Your Information
 
5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our suppliers, funders, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).
 
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
 
5.2.1 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
 
5.2.2 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
 
6) Third Party Links
 
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.
 
7) Access to Information
 
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.
 
8) Contacting Us
 
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us via enquiries@cvcfinance.co.uk.
 
If you prefer to write to us then our contact address is Unit 1 Knightsbridge Court, Middlesex Road, Bexhill On Sea, East Sussex, TN40 1LE